Rapid7隐私政策

Data Privacy Framework Notice Click 在这里 for the PDF version
Rapid7隐私政策 Click 在这里 for the PDF version

Last Updated: November 10, 2023

为了加速对安全和技术从业者的洞察,我们需要收集和处理大量数据. 确保您的数据仅以符合您期望的方式使用是我们非常重视的责任, 我们还为下面的隐私声明提供了多层安全保护,以保护您的数据.

Rapid7, we, 和 us refers to Rapid7, Inc., Rapid7 LLC 和 any of our corporate affiliates.

This 隐私政策 describes how we collect, 使用, 和 disclose information you provide to us, including personal information, 我们指的是当你与我们联系时,我们可以确定你身份的信息. 例如, 当您使用我们的解决方案或服务或以其他方式与我们互动时,我们可能会收到您的信息, by using our websites or attending our events). 除了, 本隐私政策涵盖我们可能通过研究活动收集的信息.

本隐私政策还描述了我们使用您的个人信息的选择,以及您如何访问和更新这些信息. 我们鼓励您在使用我们的网站或通过我们的网站向我们提供信息时仔细阅读本隐私政策, 解决方案, 和服务. You underst和 that by using our sites, 解决方案, 和服务, you are accepting our practices as described in this 隐私政策.

What kinds of information do we collect?

Information you provide directly to us

例如, we collect information you provide in order to access our 解决方案, 使用我们的网站, 订阅我们的内容, or register for an activity associated with Rapid7. 这可能包括, 但不限于, 你的名字, 电子邮件地址, 电话号码, 邮寄地址.

If you make a purchase from Rapid7, 成为我们的供应商之一, or otherwise establish a relationship with us that involves financial transactions, we collect information about those transactions. 这可能包括, 但不限于, your credit or debit card information, account 和 authentication information, 税收的标识符, 以及其他账单, 交付, 以及联系方式.

Information we collect to deliver 和 improve our 解决方案 和服务

In order to provide our 解决方案 和服务, we must necessarily collect certain information automatically. This also helps us to ensure that our 解决方案 和服务 are operating 正确的ly. The types of information we collect include:

  • 设备和网络数据
  • 用户和系统行为
  • 应用程序日志
  • Organizational information
  • 其他 relevant machine data 

我们还收集有关您使用的服务和解决方案以及您如何使用它们的信息, 例如,您访问我们产品的频率以及您最常用的功能. 我们收集这些信息是为了改进我们的服务和解决方案以及您的使用体验. 例如, 如果您似乎在解决方案中的某个过程中“卡住”,我们可能会使用此信息与您联系, to make our 解决方案 more intuitive, or to enhance the solution’s most popular 特性.

在我们的网站上, Rapid7和我们的第三方合作伙伴使用cookie和其他跟踪技术收集信息. 请参阅 饼干是什么? 和 how does Rapid7 使用 them? below for more information. 

Information from third-parties

We receive various types of information from third-parties on some occasions, such as when we jointly offer 服务 or sponsor events. 我们还从第三方安全提供商和在线数据库收集与我们的研究活动有关的与当前或历史威胁相关的数据, 漏洞, 以及世界各地的风险. This can include data like domain names, IP地址, 电子邮件帐户, 和 使用rnames that are associated with security risks (例如, known compromised accounts 和 使用rnames), 我们使用这些信息来增强我们为您提供的安全服务和解决方案. 另外, we also collect certain information from publicly available third party sources, 包括暗网, in connection with our research activities, 解决方案, 和服务, 特别是识别和帮助我们的客户防范历史和/或未来的安全威胁, 漏洞, 和风险. This information can include the likes of domain names, IP地址, 电子邮件地址, 以及用户名和任何其他可能与所识别的问题的适用安全风险相关联的数据(例如, known compromised accounts 和 使用rnames).

回到顶端

How do we 使用 this information?

To deliver, improve, 和 develop our offerings

We are able to deliver our 解决方案 和服务, underst和 the behavior of attackers, 并通过使用我们在上面收集的信息更好地帮助我们的客户保持他们的环境安全.

一般来说,我们只会处理客户的信息,以代表他们提供我们的产品. Although we may collect the information listed above, we do not access information that we process on our customer’s behalf, 比如用户, 网络, 脆弱性, 事件, 或者资产信息, 除非我们的客户要求我们这样做,以调查问题与我们的解决方案或开展服务.

 

与您沟通

We 使用 your information to communicate with you about our 解决方案, 服务, 特性, 调查, 时事通讯, 提供了, 促销活动, 和事件, 和 to provide other news or information about Rapid7 和 our partners, in accordance with your communications preferences.

We will also 使用 your information to respond to you when you contact us.

To conduct research initiatives

我们通过研究项目收集的绝大多数数据都是公开的. It is collected to educate 和 enrich the security community, 和 foster secure adoption of technology. 例如, 我们的一项研究计划使用来自公开服务的元数据来识别消费者中的大规模错误配置和漏洞, 企业, 和 critical infrastructure systems.

回到顶端

How is this information shared?

With our customers 和 组织 participating in or promoting research

我们将与这些客户共享我们确定的有关影响客户或与客户相关的安全风险和/或事件的信息. 另外, 与我们进行的研究相关的信息可能与各种研究和安全组织共享, including academic institutions or publications, 但前提是这些信息已经是免费公开的和/或无法识别的. 我们也可能在我们的网站上或通过第三方社交媒体网站在线发布此研究.

With third-party vendors, consultants, service providers, or other business partners

一些第三方代表我们提供服务,并可能需要访问您的信息来执行该工作, 包括计费, 客户支持, 等. 这些服务提供商被授权仅在必要时使用您的信息,以提供范围内的服务和解决方案,并受严格的合同控制,以保护您的信息的机密性和安全性. 如果您是我们产品或服务的客户,我们的子处理器列表是可用的 在这里.

In the case of a merger, sale, 融资, or acquisition

We may share or transfer your information in connection with, 或者在谈判中, 任何合并, 出售公司资产, 融资, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. 随后,我们将通过电子邮件和/或在我们网站的显著位置通知您有关您个人信息所有权或用途的任何变更, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.  您的信息接收者将被告知需要根据本隐私政策保护您的个人信息.

California Consumer Privacy Act

我们不会出售客户的个人信息(该术语的定义见《ladbrokes立博官网》),在未提供任何要求的通知和/或选择退出此类销售的权利的情况下,我们不会出售此类个人信息.

回到顶端

饼干是什么? 和 does Rapid7 使用 them?

饼干是什么??

Cookies是当您访问某个网站时放置在您的计算机或移动设备上的小数据文件. Cookies are widely 使用d by website owners in order to make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.

由网站所有者(在本例中为Rapid7)设置的cookie称为“第一方cookie”。. Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called "third party cookies". 第三方cookie使第三方特性或功能能够在网站上或通过网站提供(e.g. like advertising, interactive content 和 analytics). 设置这些第三方cookie的各方可以在您的计算机访问有问题的网站以及访问某些其他网站时识别您的计算机.

Rapid7是如何使用它们的?

We 使用 first party 和 third party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our Websites to operate, 和 we refer to these as "strictly necessary" cookies. 其他cookie还使我们能够跟踪和定位用户的兴趣,以增强我们网站的体验.  第三方通过我们的网站提供cookie用于广告、分析和其他目的. This is described in more detail below.

要查看和控制我们所提供的第一和第三方cookie的特定类型,请访问我们的 曲奇偏好中心.

回到顶端

How do we respond to legal requests?

We may share personal information with companies, 组织, or individuals outside of Rapid7 if we have a good-faith belief that access, 使用, 保存, or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  • 防止对Rapid7、我们的客户或公众的权利、财产或安全造成损害.
  • 满足任何适用的法律、法规、法律程序或可执行的政府要求.
  • Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues.

If we receive a government or law enforcement request for customer data, we will promptly notify the customer 和 provide them with a copy of the request, unless we are legally prohibited from doing so. 进一步, 我们可能会对我们认为过于宽泛或非法的政府或执法部门要求提供客户数据提出质疑.

回到顶端

How do we operate our global 服务 和 解决方案?

Rapid7 may share information internally across our parent, 子公司, 和附属公司或第三方为本政策中规定的目的. Information collected within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) 和 the UK may, 例如, 为了本政策中所述的目的而转移到欧洲经济区和英国(包括美利坚合众国)以外的国家.

当我们转移EEA时, Swiss 和 UK personal information to non-EEA/non-Swiss/non-UK countries, we will implement appropriate safeguards to protect this information.  这可能包括 implementing St和ard Contractual Cla使用s (available 在这里在这里) with our customers when we process personal information on their behalf.

对于从欧盟、英国和瑞士到美国的转账,Rapid7符合欧盟-欧盟标准.S. Data Privacy Framework (EU-U.S. DPF), the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF和瑞士-美国.S. Data Privacy Framework (Swiss-U.S. DPF)] as set forth by the U.S. 商务部.  欲知详情,请参阅我们的“资料私隐架构自我证明公告”

回到顶端

How will we notify you of changes to this policy?

我们可能会更新Rapid7隐私政策,以反映我们信息实践的变化. 如果我们对如何使用您的个人信息做出任何改变,我们将采取措施通知您, 其中可能包括通过电子邮件通知您(发送到您帐户中指定的电子邮件地址)或在更改生效之前通过本网站的通知方式. If required by applicable data protection laws, 在您的个人信息使用方式发生重大变化之前,我们将征求您的同意.

我们鼓励您定期查看此页面以获取有关我们隐私惯例的最新信息.

回到顶端

How can you manage or delete information about your organization?

Correcting 和 updating your information

要求, Rapid7将向您提供有关我们是否持有您的任何个人信息的信息. 你可以访问, 正确的, 更新或要求删除您的个人信息,请发送电子邮件至privacy@yingla.net. 我们将在合理的时间范围内根据适用的数据保护法律回应您的请求.

通信选择退出

我们可能会根据您的通讯偏好,使用您的信息向您发送通讯或其他营销通讯. 您可以根据通讯或通讯中的退订指示,随时选择停止接收我们的通讯或营销通讯. 另外, 您可以通过privacy@rapid7与我们联系,选择不接收此类通讯和通讯.com.

客户数据

If you opt to end your engagement with Rapid7, 您有机会收集和传输任何可能导出的数据. If you request that Rapid7 delete your data, the request will be processed in accordance with applicable law 和 regulation.

回到顶端

我的数据有多安全?

We're a security company, so naturally we take data security very seriously. 我们使用适当的技术和组织安全措施来保护您的数据免受意外或非法破坏, 损失, 变更, 未经授权披露, 或者访问, 我们处理的信息.

回到顶端

How long do you keep data for?

如果你是客户, we will retain your information for as long as your account is active, or as needed to provide you products 和/or 服务. 如果您希望取消您的帐户或要求我们不再使用您的信息来提供我们的产品, contact us at privacy@yingla.net.

在其他情况下, we will retain 和 使用 your information as necessary for legitimate business reasons, including as needed to comply with our legal obligations, 解决纠纷, 和 to enforce our agreements.  When we have no ongoing legitimate business reason to process your information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (例如, beca使用 your personal information has been stored in backup archives), 然后,我们将安全地存储您的信息,并将其与任何进一步的处理隔离,直到可以删除为止.

回到顶端

I'm from the European Economic Area/the UK – is t在这里 anything else I should know?

Legal basis for processing personal information

If you are an individual in the European Economic Area or the UK, 我们收集和使用您的信息的法律依据将取决于相关信息和我们收集信息的具体背景. 

然而, 我们通常只会在征得您同意的情况下收集您的信息, w在这里 we need the information to perform a contract with you, 或者处理符合我们的合法利益,并且不受您的数据保护利益或基本权利和自由的影响. 当我们根据我们的合法利益(或任何第三方的合法利益)收集和使用您的信息时, it will normally be obvious from the context what those legitimate interests are. 例如, 与我们提供的服务和/或研究活动有关的个人数据处理, it is in the legitimate interests of Rapid7 和 our customers to detect, remediate 和 protect against a broad variety of cyber threats.

如果我们在向客户提供我们的服务和解决方案的过程中代表客户处理有关您的信息(i.e. 作为数据处理员), 然后,我们的客户有责任确定我们代表他们进行处理的法律依据. If you ask us about information we are processing on behalf of a customer, we will direct you to speak with the relevant customer.

如果您对我们收集和使用您的信息的法律依据有疑问或需要进一步的信息, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Additional data protection rights

除了 to your rights to access, 正确的, update 和 delete your information described above, 和 your right to opt-out of communications also explained above, you also have the right to object to processing of your information, 要求我们限制处理您的信息或要求您的信息的可移植性. 您可以使用下面提供的联系方式与我们联系,行使这些权利.

If we have collected 和 process your information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. 撤回您的同意不会影响我们在您撤回同意之前进行的任何处理的合法性, 它也不会影响对您的信息的处理,这些处理依赖于除同意之外的合法处理理由.

If you are unhappy with the way we have processed your information, you have the right to complain to a data protection authority. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. (欧洲经济区数据保护机构的联系方式请点击此处.)

我们对希望根据适用的数据保护法行使其数据保护权利的个人提出的所有请求作出回应.

资料保障主任

To contact our 资料保障主任, please e-mail privacy@yingla.net.

英国的代表

我们在英国的代表是Rapid7 International Limited,注册办事处位于Riverbank Ho使用, 天鹅巷2号, 伦敦, 英格兰, EC4R 3 tt.

欧盟代表

我们在欧盟的代表是Rapid7爱尔兰有限公司,注册办事处位于约翰罗杰森爵士码头70号, 都柏林2, 爱尔兰.

回到顶端

How can you contact Rapid7 with questions or concerns?

邮寄地址:

Rapid7, 120 Ca使用way Street, Suite 400, Boston, MA 02114

电话:

1.617.247.1717

电子邮件:

privacy@yingla.net

回到顶端